Government of Yukon


Privacy Statement

The Government of Yukon is committed to protecting your privacy. The collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of information collected via Government of Yukon online properties, such as our websites is done in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Archives Act.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when you interact with the Government of Yukon online.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information from Government of Yukon websites is collected pursuant to section 29(c) of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purposes stated below.

Communicating with the Government of Yukon

If you choose to send an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information may be used in order to respond to your inquiry.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Yukon are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information using these methods.

Improving your Experience on Government of Yukon Websites

Web Analytics

Website analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about website traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and improving the Government of Yukon website usage.

The Government of Yukon uses an analytics service provider to collect website visitor data. This information is not used to identify individuals.

When your computer contacts a Government of Yukon web page, the following types of information are collected and used for website analytics:

• the originating IP address
• the date and time of the request
• the type of browser used
• the page(s) visited
• the referral website


Some Government of Yukon websites may download a "cookie" to a visitor's computer. This is a data file that the web server uses to remember the behaviours and preferences of the visitor; thereby allowing the site to better respond to the visitor's habits on subsequent visits. Any visitor with concerns over the collection of this type of information should set their browser to not accept cookies or to display a warning that a cookie will be downloaded if the site is accessed. Setting these browser options will not exclude the visitor from any Government of Yukon website.


Some Government of Yukon web sites request visitors to register via an online form. This is done so that the Government can deliver a service and respond more effectively to a specific identified individual. The data from the form and its response will be stored to fulfill the service request. These communications become part of the record of the transaction and must be managed according to Government of Yukon records management procedures. The personal information contained within the communications is managed according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Third-Party Social Media

The Government of Yukon's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the internet. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Yukon servers. Users who choose to interact with the Government of Yukon via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

The Government of Yukon is in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. Read their privacy statements to find out how they track and use your information:









For more information about online privacy in the Government of Yukon contact:

David Downing
Director, Corporate Information Management
Information and Communications Technology Division
Telephone: (867) 667-8211
Mail: Department of Highways and Public Works, Government of Yukon, P.O. Box 2703, Whitehorse, Y1A 2C6