Government of Yukon

Government

Privacy Statement

The collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of information collected via Government of Yukon web sites is done in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Archives Act.

Any personal information that is collected will only be viewed by authorized government employees to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information is not disclosed to other agencies or individuals except as authorized by law.

Visitors to Government of Yukon web sites may also be interested to know how Internet technologies collect personal information and what types of information they collect.

Web Server Data Collection

The servers that host Government of Yukon web sites automatically collect different types of information. This information helps ensure the smooth operation and security of the sites. Some of this information does not identify the visitor; an example of this non-personal information is the visitor's browser type and version. Other information, however, may be more closely tied to individual persons and their habits; examples of this are IP address, time of visit, previous sites visited, and so on. This information is typically viewed in the aggregate only and is used for the purposes of evaluating and marketing government of Yukon web sites.

Cookies

Some government of Yukon web sites may download a "cookie" to a visitor's hard drive. This is a data file that the web server uses to remember the behaviours and preferences of the visitor; thereby allowing the site to better respond to the visitor's habits on subsequent visits. Any visitor with concerns over the collection of this type of information should set his or her browser to not accept cookies or to display a warning that a cookie will be downloaded if the site is accessed. Setting these browser options will not exclude the visitor from any Government of Yukon web site.

Registration

Some Government of Yukon web sites request visitors to register via an online form. This is done so that the Government can deliver a service and respond more effectively to a specific identified individual. The data from the form and its response will be stored to fulfill the service request. These communications become part of the record of the transaction and must be managed according to Government of Yukon records management procedures. The personal information contained within the communications is managed according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

E-Mail

Sending an electronic mail (e-mail) message to the Government of Yukon unavoidably discloses personal information (for example: name, e-mail address). It will also disclose additional information such as time the message was sent, general location from which the message was sent, and so on. This message and its response will be stored to resolve the subject matter of the inquiry. These messages become part of the record of the transaction and must be managed according to Government of Yukon records management procedures. The personal information contained within the message is managed according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Links

Many Government of Yukon web sites contain links to other, non-Government of Yukon web sites. The Government of Yukon is in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

For more information about online privacy in the Government of Yukon contact:

Judy Pelchat
Manager, Corporate Information Management
Information and Communications Technology Division
E-mail: judy.pelchat@gov.yk.ca
Telephone: (867) 667-8211