Government of Yukon


FOR RELEASE
February 5, 2016

Best in amateur sport celebrated at Sport Yukon awards night

WHITEHORSE—The outstanding achievements of Yukon athletes were recognized Thursday at the 40th annual Sport Yukon awards night.

“It was another banner year for amateur athletes in Yukon, and this awards night is an opportunity to recognize our incredible sport community,” Minister of Community Services Currie Dixon said. “We are pleased to partner with Sport Yukon to co-host this event and celebrate the athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers who help make Yukon the best place to live, work and play.”

The Yukon government’s Sport and Recreation branch presented awards of excellence and awards of recognition to athletes demonstrating dedication to training and achievement at the highest levels of their sport.

In addition to the major awards, Sport Yukon members and sport governing bodies presented 142 awards of distinction to their athletes and volunteers.

“This is the biggest night of the year to celebrate sport excellence in the Yukon,” Sport Yukon president George Arcand said. “We have an amazing number of athletes and officials who are making their mark on regional, national and international levels. We are incredibly proud of our membership and enjoyed celebrating their achievements at the awards night.”

-30-

See list of award recipients below.

Contact:

Dan Macdonald
Cabinet Communications
867-393-6470
dan.macdonald@gov.yk.ca

Diana Dryburgh
Communications, Community Services
867-332-0886
diana.dryburgh@gov.yk.ca

Tracey Bilsky
Executive Director
Sport Yukon|
867-393-8330
tbilsky@sportyukon.com

 

SPORT YUKON MAJOR AWARDS

International Female Athlete of the Year
Emily Nishikawa

International Male Athlete of the Year
Darby McIntyre

National/Territorial Female Athlete of the year
Rachel Pettitt

National/Territorial Male Athlete of the Year
Thomas Scoffin

Administrator of the Year
Sherillynne Himmelsbach

Team of the Year
Bantam Mustangs

Coach of the Year
Dennis Peters & Laurie Jacobsen

Hall of Fame Inductees
Kevin Murphy - Table Tennis Yukon
Les Johns - Yukon Aboriginal Sport Circle (Archery)

GOVERNMENT OF YUKON AWARDS

Awards of Excellence

Athletics
Darby McIntyre
Brody Smith

Biathlon
Nadia Moser

Cross Country Skiing
Colin Abbott
Dahria Beatty
Marcus Deuling
Hannah Deuling
Annah Hanthorn
Natalie Hynes
Knute Johnsgaard
Darby McIntyre
Caelan McLean
Kendra Murray
Emily Nishikawa

Curling
Thomas Scoffin

Figure Skating
Rachel Pettitt

Freestyle Skiing
Kyran Allen

Hockey
Bryce Anderson
Mackenzie Benn-Wipp
Oscar Burgess
Carl Burgess
Dylan Cozens
Johnny Elias
Payton Fobe
Lochlan Fraser
Cameron Gingell
Cruz Goodman
Dylan Kindervater
Haiden Kremer
Niall Lawrie
Martin Lawrie
Kailem Letto
Jarod McCulloch
Wyatt Peterson
Cole Smith
Joseph Stokes
Ethan Vanderkley
Brett Walchuk
Isaac Williamson
Rob Williamson

Judo
Hannah King

Whitewater Slalom
Mael Pronovost
Pelly Vincent-Braun

Orienteering
Colin Abbott
Pia Blake
Leif Blake
Trevor Bray
Darren Holcombe
Brent Langbakk
Caelan McLean
Forest Pearson
Barbara Scheck
Sabine Schweiger

Para-Athletics
Jessica Frotten

Swimming
Rennes Lindsay

Awards of Recognition

Figure Skating
Tijana McCarthy

Freestyle Skiing
Dylan Reed

Orienteering
Savanah Cash
Curtis Cash
Micah Hildes
Afan Jones
Nesta Leduc
Phillipa McNeil
Elias Sagar
Bob Sagar

 

 

News Release #16-044