Government of Yukon


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Print Share on other service

FOR RELEASE
November 25, 2011

Outstanding Yukon athletes and community recreation leaders recognized

WHITEHORSE—Awards of excellence in sport and community recreation leadership were presented to 35 recipients at the 2011 Sport Yukon Annual Awards Night by Community Services Minister Elaine Taylor.

“I am very pleased to celebrate the many achievements of our accomplished athletes and sport and recreation leaders,” Taylor said. “Our dedicated athletes, officials, coaches, parents and volunteers contribute tremendously to a safe, healthy and vibrant Yukon and the awards are richly deserved.”

Thirty-three Yukon athletes representing 10 sports including biathlon, cross country skiing, cycling, shooting, orienteering, weightlifting, speed skating, swimming, kayaking and wrestling were recognized for outstanding performances at regional, national and international competitions.

As well, two individuals received the Yukon Community Recreation Leadership Award. Valerie and Dan Drummond of Haines Junction were recognized as role models in their community and awarded for their outstanding efforts to promote the benefits of sport and recreation.

To date, the Yukon Community Recreation Leadership Award has been presented to 27 individuals across Yukon since 2000.

“With Yukon poised to host the Whitehorse 2012 Arctic Winter Games, I am sure that the achievements being celebrated today will provide inspiration as we all look forward to the games,” Taylor said. “I am very proud of Yukon’s sport and recreation community and want to recognize the many efforts that go on behind the scenes to promote sport in an inclusive and supportive environment.”

For more information on the awards visit Community Services website.

-30-

See backgrounder below.

Contact:

Elaine Schiman
Cabinet Communications
867-633-7961
elaine.schiman@gov.yk.ca  
Matt King
Communications, Community Services
867-456-6580
matt.king@gov.yk.ca

 

Backgrounder: 2011 Government of Yukon Sport Awards

Award for Community Recreation Leadership
Valerie and Dan Drummond, Haines Junction

Valerie and Dan Drummond, Haines Junction

Awards of Excellence

Biathlon
Erin Oliver-Beebe

Cross Country Skiing
Dahria Beatty
Janelle Greer
Kendra Murray
Emily Nishikawa

Cycling
Zach Bell

Kayaking
Joel Brennan

Orienteering
Leif Blake
Pia Blake
Trevor Bray
Kerstin Burnett
Ross Burnett
Savannah Cash
Lee Hawkings
Pam James
Brent Langbakk
Nesta Leduc
Karen McKenna
Caelan McLean
Pippa McNeil
Tayler Mitchell
Kendra Murray
Forest Pearson
Amanda Thomson

Shooting
Danielle Marcotte
Kyley Marcotte

Speedskating
Troy Henry

Swimming
MacKenzie Downing
Mary Anne Myers
Alexandra Gabor

Weightlifting
Jeane Lassen

Wrestling
Brittanee Laverdure


News release #11-168