Government of Yukon

yukon_gov_webwordmark skills_logoweb YC_LogoMidnight_Blue(259KB) wordmark-cmykweb


FOR RELEASE     #10-089
May 18, 2010


Team Yukon heads to Waterloo, Ontario, for National Skills Competition

WHITEHORSE – Today Education Minister Patrick Rouble greeted a cadre of trades and technology competitors in an official send off for the National Skills Competition in Waterloo, Ontario.

“Team Yukon is now recognized across Canada and even on the world stage,” Rouble said. “Service Canada, Advanced Education, Yukon College and industry partners have all come together to support these skills clubs and showcase these outstanding youth.”

This year, 23 youth from across the territory are competing in 16 trades, showcasing Yukon’s skill and talent to the rest of the country.

“I would like to wish everyone from Team Yukon all the best at the national competition in Waterloo; I know each one of you will give it your all,” said the Honourable Leona Aglukkaq, Minister of Health and Minister Responsible for the Territories. “Our government is committed to helping young Canadians, like Team Yukon, make the transition to the job market. That's why we are creating new employment opportunities for young Canadians by investing in programs that will help them gain the skills and experience they need.”

The Department of Education hosted a send-off event in the foyer of the main government administration building to send off Team Yukon and wish them well in their competition.

This Olympic-style event offers competitions in 40 trade and technology areas for students and apprentices from across Canada. This event will be used to select competitors for the WorldSkills competition in London, England, in October of 2011.

“I am humbled by the degree of support and partnership that our Yukon students and apprentices continue to receive,” said Dan Curtis, Executive Director of Skills Canada-Yukon. “It is through the commitment between Yukon industry, Department of Education, Yukon College and all levels of government that our students and apprentices continue to amaze. Through this cooperation and partnerships Yukon continues to be recognized for producing some of the best apprentices in Canada and the World.”

“This is an exciting moment for Yukon College to be a part of the Skills team at the national competition level,” said Karen Barnes, Vice President of Education and Training. “Our instructors and staff have been instrumental in providing the training and support needed to build strong competitors. We are proud of the skilled community that we are building together.”  

“Skills Canada-Yukon provides Yukon youth with hands-on opportunities to explore trades and technology as a viable career option.” Rouble added. “A skilled workforce is a fundamental element in building a strong economic base. By learning a trade and using those skills the workforce, these youth will be contributing to Yukon’s economic base – and, it continues to be a strong economic base that will give young Yukoners a future here at home in Yukon, with a high standard of living and a high quality of life.”

For more information about the Canadian Skills Competition, visit www.skillscanada.com.


-30-


See backgrounder below.

Contact:

Roxanne Vallevand
Cabinet Communications
Government of Yukon
867-633-7949
roxanne.vallevand@gov.yk.ca

 

Michele Royle
Communications, Education
Government of Yukon
867-393-7102
michele.royle@gov.yk.ca

 

Dan Curtis
Skills Canada-Yukon
867-668-2701
danc@skillscanada.com 

 

Ann Bowen
College Relations
Yukon College
867-668-8786
abowen@yukoncollege.yk.ca

 

Media Relations
Human Resources and Skills Development
Government of Canada
819-994-5559

 

 

 

Backgrounder: Team Yukon Participant List – National Competition 2010


Competitors:       

Category  Name   Employer / School  Secondary student  Post-secondary student
Mechanical CAD  Denis Godin,  Whitehorse  Quantum Machinery    X
Mechanical CAD  David Lister,  Whitehorse  F.H. Collins X  
         
CNC Machining  Lauren Bradley,  Whitehorse  Quantum Machinery   X
         
Sheet Metal  Molly Jenney,  Whitehorse  Duncan's Sheet Metal   X
         
Plumbing  Fletcher Smith,  Whitehorse  RA Mechanical   X
         
Electrical Wiring  Tyler Martin,  Whitehorse  Dynamic Electric     
         
Cabinetmaking  Massey Baker, Carcross  F.H. Collins X  
Cabinetmaking  Patrick Gormley, Whitehorse  Yukon College   X
         
Carpentry     Shawn Burgess,  Whitehorse  Kareway Homes    
         
Baking  Stephanie Dragoman, Dawson City  Robert Service School X  
Baking  Andrew Walchuk,  Whitehorse  Yukon College   X
         
Automotive  Luc Johnstone, Teslin  Vanier Catholic Secondary School / F.H. Collins X  
         
Cooking  Andrew M. Pauls, Haines Junction  Yukon College   X
Cooking  Caroline Anne Stanhope,  Whitehorse  F.H. Collins X  
         
Graphic Design  Jodie Thomson,  Whitehorse  Inkspirationz Graphix   X
         
Outdoor Power Equipment  Greg Fischer, Dawson City Whitehorse  Yamaha X  
         
TV/Video Production (Team)  Emile Bouffard, Dawson City  Robert Service School X  
TV/Video Production (Team)  Casey Parker, Dawson City  Robert Service School X  
         
2D Animation (Team)  William Hearty, Dawson City  Robert Service School X  
2D Animation (Team)  Bryan Ronald Leary, Dawson City  Robert Service School X  
         
Aircraft Maintenance  Alden Smyth,  Whitehorse  Alkan Air X
         
Heavy Equipment Maint.   Nathan Peterson  Sidhu Trucking       
         
Youth Forum     Ellen Bonmer, Whitehorse    Yukon College    
         
         
 Other Travelers:     
Category  Name  
Skills Canada President  Stephanie Churchill   Inkspirationz Graphix   
Skill Canada ED       Dan Curtis  
Skills Canada employee     Heike Hofflin     
Grievance committee  Shanon Jenner    Inkspirationz Graphix   
Vice President  Julien Plourde     TSCO Solutions 
Mentor  Brigitte Koller  Yukon College   
Coach/Worlds   Karl Loos   Quantum Machinery  
Mentor  Bernard Luken  F.H. Collins
Mentor    Peter Menzies Robert Service School   
Mentor  Connie Riemer   Robert Service School 
Coach   Matt Johnson  Highways and Public Works 
  
        
Industry partners:    
Klondike Welding    
Mobile Maintenance    
Head to Toe    
Creative Hair Design    
Women in
Trades and Technology   
Yukon Apprenticeship    
Federation of Labour    
Irving’s Collision Repair    
A-1 Auto body    
Norcan Leasing    
Fining    
Klondike Motors    
City of Whitehorse    
Quantum Machinery    
Local 310 Union    
Yukon Employees Union    
Workers Compensation
Health and Safety Board   
Chocolate Claim    
Mobile Maintenance    
Department of Highways and Public Works    
Bens Electric    
Dynamic Electrical    
Arcrite Electrical    
Whitehorse Motors    
Whitehorse Electric    
Inkspirationz Graphics    
AJAX    
Duncan’s Sheet Metal    
Keith’s Heating and Plumbing   
RA Mechanical    
Yukon Energy    
Inland Kenworth    
Kareway Homes    
TSCO Technical Solutions    
Whitehorse Yamaha    
Alcan Air    

<%img_newsarticle%>