Legislation

Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - Y

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YOUNG PERSONS OFFENCES ACT
Director of Juvenile Justice Director, Family and Children's Services O.I.C. 2015/205 08 Oct 2015


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON ACT
Executive Council of the Yukon
    President and member Sandy Silver C.O. 2016/05 03 Dec 2016
    Member Ranj Pillai C.O. 2016/07 03 Dec 2016
    Member Tracy-Anne McPhee C.O. 2016/08 03 Dec 2016
    Member John Streicker C.O. 2016/09 03 Dec 2016
    Member Pauline Frost C.O. 2016/10 03 Dec 2016
    Member Richard Mostyn C.O. 2016/11 03 Dec 2016
    Member Jeanie Dendys C.O. 2016/12 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Executive Council Office Sandy Silver C.O. 2016/06 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Finance Sandy Silver C.O. 2016/06 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Economic Development Ranj Pillai C.O. 2016/07 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources Ranj Pillai C.O. 2016/07 03 Dec 2016
Minister responsible for the Yukon Development Corporation and the Yukon Energy Corporation Ranj Pillai C.O. 2016/07 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Education Tracy-Anne McPhee C.O. 2016/08 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Justice Tracy-Anne McPhee C.O. 2016/08 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Community Services John Streicker C.O. 2016/09 03 Dec 2016
Minister responsible for the French Language Directorate John Streicker C.O. 2016/09 03 Dec 2016
Minister responsible for the Yukon Liquor Corporation and the Yukon Lottery Commission John Streicker C.O. 2016/09 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Environment Pauline Frost C.O. 2016/10 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Health and Social Services Pauline Frost C.O. 2016/10 03 Dec 2016
Minister responsible for the Yukon Housing Corporation Pauline Frost C.O. 2016/10 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Highways and Public Works Richard Mostyn C.O. 2016/11 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Public Service Commission Richard Mostyn C.O. 2016/11 03 Dec 2016
Minister of Tourism and Culture Jeanie Dendys C.O. 2016/12 03 Dec 2016
Minister responsible for the Women’s Directorate Jeanie Dendys C.O. 2016/12 03 Dec 2016
Minister responsible for the Workers’ Compensation Health and Safety Board Jeanie Dendys C.O. 2016/12 03 Dec 2016


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON ADVISORY COUNCIL ON WOMEN’S ISSUES ACT
Yukon Advisory Council on Women’s Issues
    Chair Kim Solonick O.I.C. 2014/140 19 Jul 2014
to 18 Jul 2017
    Vice-chair Karen Keenan O.I.C. 2016/153 18 Aug 2016
to 17 Aug 2019
     Members Jennifer Frohling O.I.C. 2016/04 13 Jan 2016
to 12 Jan 2019
    Karen Keenan O.I.C. 2016/153 18 Aug 2016
to 17 Aug 2019
    Crystal Stewart O.I.C. 2016/153 18 Aug 2016
to 17 Aug 2019
    Joyia Chakungal O.I.C. 2017/16 23 Jan 2017
to 22 Jan 2020
    Sophie Elasoff O.I.C. 2017/16 23 Jan 2017
to 22 Jan 2020
    Judith Hartling O.I.C. 2017/161 21 Sep 2017
to 20 Sep 2020
    Yvonne Clarke O.I.C. 2017/187 10 Nov 2017
to 09 Nov 2020


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON COLLEGE ACT
Yukon College Board of Governors
     Members Mike Burke O.I.C. 2015/67 29 Mar 2015
to 28 Mar 2018
     Vera Holmes O.I.C. 2015/107 06 May 2015
to 05 May 2018
     Alyce Johnson O.I.C. 2015/143 01 Jul 2015
to 30 Jun 2018
     Mary Samolczyk O.I.C. 2015/149 05 Jul 2015
to 04 Jul 2018
     Carol Geddes O.I.C. 2015/239 02 Dec 2015
to 01 Dec 2018
     Paul Flaherty O.I.C. 2016/55 01 Jul 2016
to 30 Jun 2019
     Shawn Allen O.I.C. 2016/56 01 Jul 2016
to 30 Jun 2019
     Julia Salo O.I.C. 2016/56 01 Jul 2016
to 30 Jun 2019
     Irina Bogachek O.I.C. 2017/80 28 Apr 2017
to 27 Apr 2020
     Judy Gingell O.I.C. 2017/100 25 May 2017
to 24 May 2020
     Christopher Milner O.I.C. 2017/120 23 Jun 2017
to 22 Jun 2020


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ACT
Board of Directors
    Chair Joanne Fairlie O.I.C. 2015/214 28 Oct 2015
to 27 Oct 2018
    Members
JoAnne Harach O.I.C. 2015/04 09 Jan 2015
to 08 Jan 2018
  William LeBarge O.I.C. 2015/92 23 Apr 2015
to 22 Apr 2018
  Jacqueline Bazett O.I.C. 2015/92 26 Apr 2015
to 25 Apr 2018
  Collin Young O.I.C. 2015/214 28 Oct 2015
to 27 Oct 2018
  Michael Lauer O.I.C. 2015/214 28 Oct 2015
to 27 Oct 2018
   
Danny Reams O.I.C. 2016/82 11 Jun 2016
to 10 Jun 2019
   
Skyler Hougen O.I.C. 2017/106 08 Jun 2017
to 07 Jun 2020
   
Darren Kates O.I.C. 2017/106 08 Jun 2017
to 07 Jun 2020


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON SURFACE RIGHTS BOARD ACT (CANADA)
Territorial Minister Minister of Justice O.I.C. 1995/24 06 Feb 1995


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
YUKON TERRITORY BUSINESS LOANS REGULATIONS APPROPRIATION ACT NO. 4, 1969
Loan Director Connie Zatorski O.I.C. 1983/246 09 Dec 1983