Legislation

Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - T

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
TERRITORIAL COURT ACT
Chief Judge
 
Judge Karen Ruddy O.I.C. 2017/07 08 Apr 2017
to 07 Apr 2018
Judges  
Karen Ruddy O.I.C. 2004/211 29 Oct 2004
Michael William Cozens O.I.C. 2008/30 21 Feb 2008
  Peter Chisholm

O.I.C. 2013/159 31 Jul 2013
Deputy Judges
Heino Lilles O.I.C. 2013/10 08 Feb 2013
to 07 Feb 2018
  Joseph De Filippis O.I.C. 2014/30 26 Feb 2014
to 25 Feb 2019
  James Plemel O.I.C. 2014/30 26 Feb 2014
to 25 Feb 2019
  Deborah Livingstone O.I.C. 2014/133 03 Jul 2014
to 02 Jul 2019
  Murray Thompson O.I.C. 2015/91 23 Apr 2015
to 22 Apr 2020
  David Walker O.I.C. 2015/91 23 Apr 2015
to 22 Apr 2020
  Michel Chartier O.I.C. 2015/106 06 May 2015
to 05 May 2020
  Herman Seidemann III O.I.C. 2015/106 06 May 2015
to 05 May 2020
  Pamela Williams O.I.C. 2015/106 06 May 2015
to 05 May 2020
  Thomas Crabtree O.I.C. 2015/157 30 Jul 2015
to 29 Jul 2020
  Michael Block O.I.C. 2015/157 05 Nov 2015
to 04 Nov 2020
  Raymond Wyant O.I.C. 2015/157 05 Nov 2015
to 04 Nov 2020
  Nancy Orr O.I.C. 2015/157 05 Nov 2015
to 04 Nov 2020
  Murray Hinds O.I.C. 2015/157 05 Nov 2015
to 04 Nov 2020
  Donald Luther O.I.C. 2015/157 15 Dec 2015
to 14 Dec 2020
  Dennis Schmidt O.I.C. 2015/157 15 Dec 2015
to 14 Dec 2020
  Christine Harapiak O.I.C. 2016/11 29 Jan 2016
to 28 Jan 2021
  Brian Neal O.I.C. 2016/11 29 Jan 2016
to 28 Jan 2021
  Richard Schneider O.I.C. 2016/11 29 Jan 2016
to 28 Jan 2021
  Timothy White O.I.C. 2016/11 29 Jan 2016
to 28 Jan 2021
  Martin Lambert O.I.C. 2017/06 10 Jan 2017
to 09 Jan 2022
  E. Ann Marie MacInnes O.I.C. 2017/06 10 Jan 2017
to 09 Jan 2022
  Gerald Morin O.I.C. 2017/06 10 Jan 2017
to 09 Jan 2022
  William Digby O.I.C. 2017/06 19 Jul 2017
to 18 Jul 2022
  John Faulkner O.I.C. 2017/06 22 Jul 2017
to 21 Jul 2022
  Carol Ann Snell O.I.C. 2017/148 24 Aug 2017
to 23 Aug 2022
       
Youth Court Judges (all Judges and Deputy Judges of Yukon Territorial Court) for the purposes of the Young Offenders Act (Canada) O.I.C. 1984/111 11 May 1984
       
Judicial Council
    Memebers Graham Lang O.I.C. 2015/71 31 Mar 2015
to 30 Mar 2018
  Brenda Warren O.I.C. 2015/142 19 Jun 2015
to 18 Jun 2018
  David Christie O.I.C. 2016/12 25 Mar 2016
to 24 Mar 2019
  Gary Burgess O.I.C. 2016/13 25 Mar 2016
to 24 Mar 2019
  Justice Leigh F. Gower O.I.C. 2016/14 25 Mar 2016
to 24 Mar 2019
  Benjamin Warnsby O.I.C. 2016/46 24 Mar 2016
to 23 Mar 2019
  Christine Plante O.I.C. 2016/152 18 Aug 2016
to 17 Aug 2019
  Judge Michael Cozens O.I.C. 2017/15 03 Jul 2017
to 02 Jul 2018
  Judge Peter Chisholm O.I.C. 2017/119 03 Jul 2017
to 02 Jul 2020
       
Justices of the Peace
     JP-1 Designation Iris Wilson O.I.C. 1983/167 05 Aug 1983
       
    JP-2 Designation Beat Ledergerber O.I.C. 1982/168 18 Jun 1982
Steve Smyth O.I.C. 1982/159 18 Jun 1982
       
    No Designation Carol McCauley O.I.C. 1986/106 02 Jul 1986
Brian Hemsley O.I.C. 1992/151 19 Nov 1992
Iris Proctor O.I.C. 1993/47 28 Apr 1993
(Ministerial Appt. Amendment, cabinet minute 04-15) 29 May 2004
Sharman Morrison O.I.C. 1993/47 28 Apr 1993
Mildred Gage O.I.C. 1993/114 23 Aug 1993
Gordon Reid O.I.C. 1993/114 23 Aug 1993
Linda MacGregor O.I.C. 1993/114 23 Aug 1993
Marion Primozic O.I.C. 1994/85 09 May 1994
Elaine Ash O.I.C. 1994/85 09 May 1994
Lisa Hutton O.I.C. 1994/85 09 May 1994
Shawneen Allen
  - amended
O.I.C. 1994/160
M.O. 2017/36
23 Aug 1994
Robin Bradasch
  - amended
O.I.C. 1994/160
M.O. 2017/36
23 Aug 1994
Gary Burgess O.I.C. 1995/43 10 Mar 1995
Dianne Loan O.I.C. 1998/59 06 Apr 1998
James Rudolph O.I.C. 1998/59 06 Apr 1998
Anna Carott O.I.C. 1998/116 14 Jul 1998
Dale Rudd O.I.C. 1998/118 14 Jul 1998
Rosemary Rowlands O.I.C. 1999/194 01 Nov 1999
       
Justices exercising Administrative Functions  
  Bonnie Guy M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  David Hett M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Gigi Bigras M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Joseph Tetlichi M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Linda McDonald M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Lorraine Graham
  - amended
M.O. 2012/05
M.O. 2016/33
02 Mar 2012
  Minnie Clark M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Ruth Wilkinson M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Ken Blewett M.O. 2017/01 20 Jan 2017
  Deborah Carreau M.O. 2017/01 20 Jan 2017
  Ian Spencer M.O. 2017/39 25 Aug 2017
       
Justices exercising Presiding Functions  
  Shauna Frizzell
  - amended
M.O. 2012/06
M.O. 2015/17
16 Apr 2012
  Justin Gorczyca M.O. 2014/14 15 Jul 2014
  Christine Regehr-Panter M.O. 2017/01 20 Jan 2017
       
Justices exercising Administrative and Presiding Functions  
  Beverly Lynne Harris M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  David Ravensdale M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Guenther Joseph Muff M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  James Holt M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Judith Blackburn-Johnson M.O. 2012/05 02 Mar 2012
  Valerie Ruth Braga
  - amended
M.O. 2012/05
M.O. 2016/27
02 Mar 2012
2016 Judicial Compensation Commission - Sole Commissioner Tim Preston
O.I.C. 2017/90
11 May 2017
26 Feb 2019
 


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
TOBACCO TAX ACT
Exercise Powers in section 9 of Act Members of the public service employed in the following positions in the Department of Finance are authorised to exercise the powers described in section 9 of the Act:
(a) director, taxation;
(b) tax policy and revenue analyst;
(c) tax compliance officer; and
(d) tax auditor
O.I.C. 2013/180 11 Sep 2013
 


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
TRADE SCHOOLS REGULATION ACT
Registrar Assistant Deputy Minister of Advanced Education O.I.C. 2009/08 08 Jan 2009
Deputy Registrar Director of Training Programs O.I.C. 2009/08 08 Jan 2009