Legislation

Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - S

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

SECURITIES ACT

Appointments are now Ministerial Appointments

Superintendent of Securities Director, Corporate Affairs M.O. 2008/02 17 Mar 2008


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

SOCIAL ASSISTANCE ACT

Director

Christine Tapp

M.O. 2017/33

28 Jul 2017
to 01 Nov 2017

 

Christine Tapp

M.O. 2017/48

02 Nov 2017
to 31 Mar 2018

Deputy Directors of Human Resources

Lyle Thompson

O.I.C. 1988/185

04 Nov 1988

Brenda Vaughan

O.I.C. 1989/171

23 Nov 1989

Social Assistance Review Committee

 

 

 

    Vice-chair

Paul Gray

M.O. 2016/12

17 Jun 2016
to 16 Jun 2019

    Members

Mike Leonard

M.O. 2016/13

17 Jun 2016
to 16 Jun 2019

Tammie O'Connor

M.O. 2016/13

17 Jun 2016
to 16 Jun 2019

Michael Simpson

M.O. 2017/40

31 Aug 2017
to 30 Aug 2020



Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

SOCIETIES ACT

Investigator

James Smith

O.I.C. 1986/151

30 Sep 1986



Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ACT, 2016

Student Financial Assistance Committee

    Chair
Ken Nash O.I.C. 2017/186 10 Nov 2017
to 05 Jul 2020
    Members
Pat Cassidy O.I.C. 2016/150 18 Aug 2016
to 17 Aug 2019
  Laurel Betts O.I.C. 2017/99 25 May 2017
to 24 May 2020
  Sandra Henderson O.I.C. 2017/99 30 Jun 2017
to 29 Jun 2020
  Ken Nash O.I.C. 2017/99 06 Jul 2017
to 05 Jul 2020
  Jennifer George O.I.C. 2017/122 14 Jul 2017
to 13 Jul 2020
  Kelly McGill O.I.C. 2017/122 14 Jul 2017
to 13 Jul 2020


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

SUBDIVISION ACT

Approving Officers

Deputy Minister, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources

M.O. 2009/02

17 Mar 2009

Assistant Deputy Minister, Sustainable Resources, Department of, Energy, Mines and Resources

M.O.2009/02

17 Mar 2009

Director, Land Planning, Sustainable, Resources, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources

M.O.2009/02

17 Mar 2009



Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

SUPREME COURT ACT

Administer oaths under section 6 of the Act

Shauna Frizzell
   - amended
O.I.C. 2012/129
O.I.C. 2015/167
05 Jul 2012

 

Christine Regehr-Panter O.I.C. 2017/32 16 Feb 2017
       

Sheriff

Andrew Hyde

O.I.C. 2017/05

10 Jan 2017

       

Deputy Sheriffs

Phillip Morgan

O.I.C. 2007/158

06 Sep 2005

Pierre Foisy

O.I.C. 2011/36

30 Mar 2011

  Lesley McCullough O.I.C. 2011/165 16 Dec 2011
  Mark London O.I.C. 2015/104 06 May 2015
  Carmen Wadey O.I.C. 2015/166 11 Aug 2015
  Jordi Amos O.I.C. 2017/05 10 Jan 2017
       

Clerk of the Court

Edwige Graham

O.I.C. 2011/61

19 May 2011

      (amended) O.I.C. 2011/72 07 Jun 2011
       

Deputy Clerks

Sharon Kerr

O.I.C. 1990/39

01 Apr 1990

Tara Boland

O.I.C. 2004/50

11 Mar 2004

Karin Eriksson

O.I.C. 2004/50

11 Mar 2004

Sharman Morrison Harvey

O.I.C. 2009/91

14 May 2009

Doris Leblond

O.I.C. 2009/132

23 Jul 2009

Justin Gorczyca

O.I.C. 2009/237

16 Dec 2009

 

Sheri Blaker

O.I.C. 2011/99

06 Jul 2011

 

Lesley McCullough

O.I.C. 2011/164

16 Dec 2011

 

Joan Peddle

O.I.C. 2013/108

30 May 2013

 

Lisa Robinson

O.I.C. 2013/185

15 Oct 2013

 

Tammie O'Connor

O.I.C. 2015/105

06 May 2015

 

Larissa Ferland

O.I.C. 2015/125

21 May 2015

 

Shauna Frizzell

O.I.C. 2015/156

30 Jul 2015

 

Andrea Bailey

O.I.C. 2016/98

16 Jun 2016

 

Sara Johnstone

O.I.C. 2017/157

21 Sep 2017

 

Louise Clancy

O.I.C. 2017/157

21 Sep 2017
to 31 Mar 2018