Legislation

Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - M

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
MAINTENANCE ENFORCEMENT ACT
Director Lori Zazulak O.I.C. 2013/22 27 Feb 2013


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
MARRIAGE ACT
     Marriage Commissioners
Jennifer Ann Gibbs M.O. 2017/06 03 Mar 2017
to 02 Mar 2020
Ricky Mawunganidze M.O. 2017/13 02 May 2017
to 01 May 2020
Tracy-Anne McPhee M.O. 2017/13 02 May 2017
to 01 May 2020
Jennifer Moorlag M.O. 2017/13 02 May 2017
to 01 May 2020
Kimberly Graw M.O. 2017/18 05 Jun 2017
to 04 Jun 2020
Joanne Rice M.O. 2017/34 10 Aug 2017
to 09 Aug 2020
Ellen Davignon M.O. 2018/01 22 Jan 2018
to 21 Jan 2021
Skoehoeteen Matthies M.O. 2018/01 22 Jan 2018
to 21 Jan 2021
Pamela Bangart M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Glenda Bolt M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Michael (Mike) Craigen M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Sheila Dodd M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Barbara Drury M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Helen Fitzsimmons M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Karen Geiger M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Rose Heisz M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Sandra Henderson M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Trace Joe-Caley M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Sylvia Parry M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Sandy Silver M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Kate White M.O. 2018/22 01 Jun 2018
to 31 May 2021
Kimberley Beggs M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Martin Carroll M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Marie (Chantal) Dowden M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Gavin Gardiner M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Carolyn (Lyn) Hartley M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Lisa Hutton M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Lois Moorcroft M.O. 2018/24 20 Jun 2018
to 19 Jun 2021
Marilyn Tess Lawrence M.O. 2018/26 26 Jun 2018
to 25 Jun 2021
Susan (Susie Anne) Bartsch M.O. 2018/34 18 Jul 2018
to 17 Jul 2021
Gabrielle Dupont M.O. 2018/45 28 Oct 2018
(one-day term)
Glenn King M.O. 2018/45 02 Oct 2018
to 01 Oct 2021
Fiona West M.O. 2018/45 02 Oct 2018
to 01 Oct 2021
Marriage Licence Issuers
    Carcross Kathy Ravensdale O.I.C. 2007/62 01 Mar 2007
    Carmacks
    Dawson City Cynthia Leas O.I.C. 1992/23 10 Feb 1992
    Faro Dawn Dussome O.I.C. 2004/125 23 Jun 2004
Theresa Rudolph O.I.C. 2004/172 17 Aug 2004
    Haines Junction Susan Shaver O.I.C. 1995/171 29 Sep 1995
Annette Melancon O.I.C. 2004/125 23 Jun 2004
  Millie Hall O.I.C. 2012/152 16 Aug 2012
    Mayo Scott Bolton O.I.C. 1991/200 23 Oct 1991
Norma Mease O.I.C. 1995/171 29 Sep 1995
    Old Crow
    Ross River
    Teslin Gerri Thomas O.I.C. 2007/198 13 Dec 2007
    Watson Lake Marlene McMillan O.I.C. 1995/171 29 Sep 1995
Allan Giesbrecht O.I.C. 2001/128 15 Aug 2001
Elizabeth Porter O.I.C. 2007/198 13 Dec 2007
    Whitehorse Karen Carriere O.I.C. 1997/110 03 Jul 1997
Janet O’Connor O.I.C. 2010/131 30 Jul 2010
    Yukon Rob Andison O.I.C. 1999/103 30 Jun 1999
  Wendy Andre O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Michele Bigras O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Marshal Burnham O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Debbie Carreau O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Leithe Minder O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Zachary Peters O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Elizabeth Shorty O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Patricia Walters O.I.C. 2014/103 05 Jun 2014
  Cheryl Charlie O.I.C. 2015/74 08 Apr 2015
  Shauna Demers O.I.C. 2015/74 08 Apr 2015
  Christie Richardson O.I.C. 2016/90 18 May 2016
  Karen Gilroy O.I.C. 2017/58 30 Mar 2017
  James Baker O.I.C. 2018/101 29 May 2018
  Tammi Romboug O.I.C. 2018/101 29 May 2018
  Karmen Cozens O.I.C. 2018/114 12 Jun 2018


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

MEDIATION BOARD ACT

Mediation Board Member Justin Gorczyca O.I.C. 2018/23 30 Jan 2018
Appointed to take the place of the sole member when that sole member is absent for any reason


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

MEDICAL PROFESSION ACT

Registrar of Medical Practitioners Director, Professional Licensing and Regulatory Affairs O.I.C. 2015/178 28 Aug 2015
Deputy Registrar of Medical Practitioners Lindsay Jordan O.I.C. 2018/150 07 Aug 2018
to 16 May 2019
  Stephanie Connolly O.I.C. 2018/43 07 Mar 2018
       
Yukon Medical Council
    Chairperson Dr. Daniel Carew O.I.C. 2016/61 22 Apr 2016
    Members Dr. Adrienne Mayes O.I.C. 2016/60 22 Apr 2016
to 21 Apr 2019
    Dr. Daniel Carew O.I.C. 2016/61 22 Apr 2016
to 21 Apr 2019
     Ruth Wilkinson O.I.C. 2017/39 01 Mar 2017
to 28 Feb 2020
     Brian Kitchen O.I.C. 2017/193 23 Nov 2017
to 22 Nov 2020
     Dr. Alison Freeman O.I.C. 2018/42 07 Mar 2018
to 06 Mar 2021
     Dr. Douglas Perry O.I.C. 2018/149 24 Aug 2018
to 23 Aug 2021


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
MENTAL HEALTH ACT
Mental Health Review Board Replaced by the Capability and Consent Board (Care Consent Act)


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date

MOTOR VEHICLES ACT

Registrar Vern Janz O.I.C. 2012/32 01 Apr 2012
Deputy Registrar Manager, Motor Vehicles O.I.C. 2006/76 02 May 2006
Deputy Registrars (in absence of Deputy Registrar) The members of the public service employed in the following positions in the Motor Vehicles Branch are appointed as assistant deputy registrars of motor vehicles:
(a) registration supervisor;
(b) licensing supervisor;
(c) driver sanction coordinator;
(d) information systems coordinator; and
(e) senior driving examiner.
O.I.C. 2013/54 27 Mar 2013
City By-Law Enforcement Officers C.O. 1978/118 23 Jun 1978
Review Officers All Justices of the Peace O.I.C. 1998/162 30 Sep 1998
Officers (exercising certain peace officer powers) Manager, Carrier Compliance O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
Manager, National Safety Code O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
National Safety Code Inspectors O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
Assistant, Managers Carrier Compliance O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
Compliance Officers O.I.C. 2002/122 30 May 2002
Driver Control Board
    Chairperson Sandra Secord O.I.C. 2016/146 21 Aug 2016
to 20 Aug 2019
    Members Tom Fairman O.I.C. 2016/145 21 Aug 2016
to 20 Aug 2019
    Deanna Thick O.I.C. 2017/154 21 Sep 2017
to 20 Sep 2020
    Helmer Hermanson O.I.C. 2017/172 06 Oct 2017
to 05 Oct 2020
    Richard Reaume O.I.C. 2018/115 22 Jun 2018
to 21 Jun 2021
       


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
MUNICIPAL ACT
Inspector of Municipalities John Cormie O.I.C. 1993/176 30 Nov 1993
Yukon Municipal Board
    Chair Craig Tuton O.I.C. 1984/214 16 Jul 1984

    Deputy Chair

Vicki Hancock O.I.C. 2016/19 22 Apr 2016
to 21 Apr 2019
    Members Eric Stinson O.I.C. 1998/49 01 Apr 1998
  Rose Sellars O.I.C. 2015/220 04 Nov 2015
to 03 Nov 2018
    Alternate Members James Kawchuk O.I.C. 2015/220 04 Nov 2015
to 03 Nov 2018
    Mike Crawshay O.I.C. 2017/194 23 Nov 2017
to 22 Nov 2020
By-election (Village of Teslin)
    Returning Officer
Village of Teslin Council
    Members Eric Morris O.I.C. 1986/185 15 Dec 1986
Michael Hodgson O.I.C. 1986/185 15 Dec 1986