Legislation

Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - C

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CANADIAN CENTRE FOR OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY ACT (CANADA)
Governor of the Council of the Canadian
Centre for Occupational Health and Safety
Kurt Dieckmann O.I.C. 2014/43 20 Mar 2014
  Kimberley Henney O.I.C. 2014/43 20 Mar 2014


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CANNABIS CONTROL AND REGULATION ACT
President of the distributor corporation, known as the Yukon Liquor Corporation Matthew King O.I.C. 2018/103 29 May 2018
to 14 Dec 2022


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CARE CONSENT ACT
Capability and Consent Board
    Chair John Phelps O.I.C. 2017/107 23 Jun 2017
to 22 Jun 2020
    Vice-chair James Tucker O.I.C. 2016/139 18 Aug 2016
to 01 May 2019
     Darcy Thachuk O.I.C. 2016/163 30 Aug 2016
to 01 May 2019
 
    Regular members
  Dr. Ngozi Ikeji O.I.C. 2016/137 18 Aug 2016
to 01 May 2019
  Reagan Gale O.I.C. 2016/138 18 Aug 2016
to 01 May 2019
  James Tucker O.I.C. 2016/139 18 Aug 2016
to 01 May 2019
     Darcy Thachuk O.I.C. 2016/163 30 Aug 2016
to 01 May 2019
    John Phelps O.I.C. 2017/107 23 Jun 2017
to 22 Jun 2020
    Dr. Ken Quong O.I.C. 2017/180 10 Nov 2017
to 09 Nov 2020
    Susan Mooney O.I.C. 2017/181 10 Nov 2017
to 09 Nov 2020
    Amy Ryder O.I.C. 2017/184 10 Nov 2017
to 09 Nov 2020
    Annette Sinclair O.I.C. 2017/184 10 Nov 2017
to 09 Nov 2020
    Alternate members
  (Robert) Paul McConnell O.I.C. 2016/140 18 Aug 2016
to 01 Aug 2019
    Ariana Warner O.I.C. 2017/182 10 Nov 2017
to 09 Nov 2020
    Benjamin Warnsby O.I.C. 2017/183 10 Nov 2017
to 09 Nov 2020


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES ACT
 
Family and Children's Services
    Director Director, Family and Children's Services O.I.C. 2015/197 08 Oct 2015
    Assistant Directors Simone Fournel O.I.C. 2017/144 24 Aug 2017
Advisory Committee
    Chairperson Maureen (Mo) Caley-Verdonk M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Members Doris Anderson M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Maureen (Mo) Caley-Verdonk M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Lori Duncan M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Debbie Hoffman M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Rosemary Rowland M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"
    Raymond (Ray) Sydney M.O. 2018/21 29 May 2018
to "see order"


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHILD AND YOUTH ADVOCATE ACT
       
Child and Youth Advocate Annette King O.I.C. 2015/111
21 May 2015
to 30 Apr 2020
       


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHILD CARE ACT
 
Yukon Child Care Board
    Chair Amy Ryder O.I.C. 2017/35 01 Mar 2017
to 28 Feb 2019
    Vice-chair Clayton Keats O.I.C. 2018/18 30 Jan 2018
to 29 Jan 2020
     Members Maggie (Makenzie) Powter O.I.C. 2017/34 01 Mar 2017
to 28 Feb 2019
  Cyndi Desharnais O.I.C. 2017/91 25 May 2017
to 24 May 2019
  Jessica Dyck O.I.C. 2017/91 25 May 2017
to 24 May 2019
  Davis McKay
  - amended
O.I.C. 2017/91
O.I.C. 2017/108
25 May 2017
to 24 May 2019


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHILDREN'S ACT
       

Designation of Judges, Deputy Judges and Justices of the Peace

  O.I.C. 1984/151 08 Jun 1984


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CHIROPRACTORS ACT
       
Registrar of Chiropractors

Director, Professional Licensing and Regulatory Affairs

M.O. 2015/20 31 Aug 2015
Deputy Registrar Kelly Allen M.O. 2017/50 10 Nov 2017
  Marni Bramadat M.O. 2018/36 20 Jul 2018
   


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CIVIL EMERGENCY MEASURES ACT
       

Executive Council Member responsible for C&TS to sign on behalf of the Government of the Yukon - agreement (Emergency Services Workers)

  O.I.C. 1990/95 27 Jun 1990
Government Leader authorized to sign on behalf of the Commissioner the “Pacific Northwest Emergency Management Agreement” O.I.C. 1995/178 13 Oct 1995
Civil Emergency Planning Officer Director, Emergency Measures O.I.C. 2018/66 18 Apr 2018


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONS ACT
 
Appointments are now Ministerial Appointments


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CORONERS ACT
 
Chief Coroner  Heather Jones O.I.C. 2018/170 27 Sep 2018
Chief Coroners (in absence of Chief Coroner)    
Sharon Hanley O.I.C. 2014/51 31 Mar 2014
  Gregory Hare O.I.C. 2018/03 18 Jan 2018
Coroners       
B. J. Ledergerber O.I.C. 1980/58 01 Feb 1980
Dale Rudd O.I.C. 1998/200 17 Nov 1998
Marian Horne O.I.C. 2001/165 11 Dec 2001
Heinz Naef O.I.C. 2003/160 15 Apr 2003
Roger Kyikavichik O.I.C. 2004/09 13 Jan 2004
Kendell Tracey O.I.C. 2004/182 30 Aug 2004
    Amended by O.I.C. 2004/209 29 Oct 2004
Heather Jones O.I.C. 2005/02 17 Jan 2005
Theodore Baker O.I.C. 2007/153 20 Sep 2007
Gregory Hare O.I.C. 2007/183 22 Nov 2007
Kirsten Macdonald O.I.C. 2008/34 10 Mar 2008
James Clarke O.I.C. 2009/13 30 Jan 2009
David Hett O.I.C. 2009/160 01 Oct 2009
Dennis Berry O.I.C. 2010/56 25 Mar 2010
  Suzanne Tremblay O.I.C. 2012/104 21 Jun 2012
  Lisa Martin O.I.C. 2013/16 08 Feb 2013
  Christopher Ekholm O.I.C. 2014/84 23 May 2014
  Wayne Smyth
  - amended
O.I.C. 2014/196
O.I.C.2015/29
24 Oct 2014
  Linda Harder O.I.C. 2015/86 23 Apr 2015
  Gordon Sundby O.I.C. 2015/97 06 May 2015
  Rose Lemieux O.I.C. 2016/07 29 Jan 2016
  Bruce Sundbo O.I.C. 2017/109 23 Jun 2017
  Kristine Bruneau O.I.C. 2017/151 21 Sep 2017
  Chelsea Larouche O.I.C. 2017/151 21 Sep 2017
  Daniel Robinson O.I.C. 2017/151 21 Sep 2017
  Katelynn (Kate) Trefry O.I.C. 2017/151 21 Sep 2017
  Robert Jones O.I.C. 2018/02 18 Jan 2018
  Leah Santo O.I.C. 2018/02 18 Jan 2018
  Cheryl Stubbs O.I.C. 2018/02 18 Jan 2018


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CORRECTIONS ACT
 
All appointments pursuant to the Corrections Act are revoked effective January 10, 2009


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CORRECTIONS (YOUNG OFFENDERS) ACT
       
Probation Officers who may function as youth workers under the Young Offenders Act (Canada) O.I.C. 2011/119 29 Aug 2011


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CORRECTIONS ACT, 2009
       
Director of Corrections Tricia Ratel M.O. 2010/01 11 Jan 2010

Director of Investigation

Jeff Ford M.O. 2010/02 11 Jan 2010
Probation Officers Troy Cairns M.O. 2010/03 11 Jan 2010
    - amended  M.O. 2010/16 28 Jun 2010
Jonathan Steele M.O. 2010/03 11 Jan 2010
     - amended  M.O. 2010/16 28 Jun 2010
Lianne Couch-Lacey M.O. 2010/17 28 Jun 2010
  Alex Campbell M.O. 2013/01 04 Feb 2013
  Sean Couch-Lacey M.O. 2014/03  01 Apr 2014
  Cameron Grandy M.O. 2015/24 17 Sep 2015
  Patricia Staller M.O. 2015/24 17 Sep 2015
  Jason Watters M.O. 2015/29 19 Nov 2015
  Indarachapa (Chapa) Pinnaduwa-Hewage M.O. 2017/02 24 Jan 2017
  Lauren Seabrook M.O. 2017/02 24 Jan 2017
  Thalia Brown M.O. 2017/11 03 Apr 2017
  Dahn Cassleman M.O. 2017/22 27 Jun 2017
  Michael Dockum M.O. 2018/15 05 Apr 2018
  Kelly Allen M.O. 2018/30 03 Jul 2018
Community Advisory Board      
     Members Heather Campbell M.O. 2016/04 31 Mar 2016
to 30 Mar 2019
     Cindy Chiasson M.O. 2017/24 27 Jun 2017
to 26 Jun 2020
     John Farynowski M.O. 2017/24 27 Jun 2017
to 26 Jun 2020
     Gordon Watson M.O. 2017/24 27 Jun 2017
to 26 Jun 2020
     Corinne Carvill
  - amended
M.O. 2017/25
M.O. 2017/38
27 Jun 2017
to 26 Jun 2020
     Melissa Atkinson M.O. 2017/55 19 Dec 2017
to 18 Dec 2020
     Charles McLeod M.O. 2017/55 19 Dec 2017
to 18 Dec 2020
Probation Officers with powers
limited to youth criminal justice
matters
Manager, Youth Justice M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Supervisor, Youth Probation  M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Youth Probation Officer M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Mobile Youth Probation Officer M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Intensive Support and Supervision Officer M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Extrajudicial Sanctions Coordinator  M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
Manager, Regional Services M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
  Supervisor, Regional Services M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
  Regional Social Worker M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011
  Social Worker M.O. 2011/03 09 Aug 2011


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
COURT OF APPEAL ACT
       
Registrar Justin Gorczyca O.I.C. 2018/19 30 Jan 2018
Deputy Registrars Edwige Graham O.I.C. 1997/09 20 Jan 1997
Maria Littlejohn O.I.C. 2003/202 24 Jun 2003
Tara Boland O.I.C. 2004/40 11 Mar 2004
Karin Eriksson O.I.C. 2004/40 11 Mar 2004
  Timothy Outerbridge O.I.C. 2014/163 12 Sep 2014
  Joan Peddle O.I.C. 2015/98 06 May 2015
  Lisa Robinson O.I.C. 2015/112 21 May 2015
  Tammie O'Connor O.I.C. 2015/184 09 Sep 2015
  Doris Leblond O.I.C. 2018/57 04 Apr 2018
  Louise Clancy O.I.C. 2018/57 04 Apr 2018
to 31 Mar 2019
Subscriber of Judges Oaths    
Chief Justice O.I.C. 2013/153 31 Jul 2013
Robert J. Bauman


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CRIME PREVENTION AND VICTIM SERVICES TRUST ACT
 

Board of Trustees, Crime Prevention and Victim Services Trust

    Chair Lareina Twardochleb
5(4)
O.I.C. 2015/146 29 Jun 2015
    Members Dwayne Latham
5(1)(c)
O.I.C. 2015/198 16 Dec 2015
to 15 Dec 2018
    
Luda Ayzenberg
5(1)(a)
O.I.C. 2016/75 07 May 2016
to 06 May 2019
  Kathleen Van Bibber
5(1)(d)
O.I.C. 2016/76 16 May 2016
to 15 May 2019
  Tamara Horsey
5(1)(f)
O.I.C. 2017/92 12 Sep 2017
to 11 Sep 2020
     Marian Horne
5(1)(e)
O.I.C. 2017/171 10 Oct 2017
to 09 Oct 2020
     Phyllis Smith
5(1)(d)
O.I.C. 2018/147 07 Aug 2018
to 06 Aug 2021


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
CRIMINAL CODE OF CANADA
 
Yukon Review Board
     Chairperson Richard A. Buchan

O.I.C. 2018/22

01 Apr 2018
to 31 Mar 2020
     Members
Andrew Kolchak O.I.C. 2017/67 18 Apr 2017
to 17 Apr 2019
  Jennifer Cunningham O.I.C. 2017/152 23 Oct 2017
to 22 Oct 2019
  Trish Eccles O.I.C. 2018/20 01 Apr 2018
to 31 Mar 2020
  Jeremy Baumbach O.I.C. 2018/21 01 Apr 2018
to 31 Mar 2020
  Barbara Kane O.I.C. 2018/21 01 Apr 2018
to 31 Mar 2020
  Anne Pleydon O.I.C. 2018/21 01 Apr 2018
to 31 Mar 2020
  Marilyn Smith O.I.C. 2018/21 01 Apr 2018
to 31 Mar 2020