Legislation

Home| Acts & Regulations| Annual Acts| Table of Public Statutes| Non-Consolidated Not In Force| New Regulations| Index of Regulations| Index of Appointments| Ministerial Responsibility for Acts| Repealed Acts| Historical Statutes| Glossary| Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)| Legislation Disclaimer & Copyright Notice| Contact Us|

Index of Appointments
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Index of Appointments in force - A

Explanatory Note: The Index of Appointments is a list of all appointments in force made under the authority of an Act, in alphabetical order by Act, with links to each appointing Order. Note that this Index only includes appointments made by way of Order-in-Council, Ministerial Order or Commissioner’s Order.


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS ACT
Inspectors Matthew Ball O.I.C. 2003/201 24 Jun 2003
Bradley Barton O.I.C. 2018/35 28 Feb 2018
Jane Harms O.I.C. 2018/35 28 Feb 2018
Bastien Ipas
  - amended
O.I.C. 2018/35
O.I.C. 2018/56
28 Feb 2018
Randy Lamb O.I.C. 2018/35 28 Feb 2018
Michelle Thompson O.I.C. 2018/35 28 Feb 2018
Mary Vanderkop O.I.C. 2018/35 28 Feb 2018
Jesse Walchuk O.I.C. 2018/35 28 Feb 2018


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
ANIMAL HEALTH ACT
Chief Veterinary Officer Dr. Mary Vanderkop O.I.C. 2014/01 17 Jan 2014
Deputy Chief Veterinary Officer Dr. Jane Harms O.I.C. 2017/55 30 Mar 2017
Inspector Dr. Jane Harms M.O. 2018/10 08 Mar 2018


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
ANIMAL PROTECTION ACT
Representing the Yukon Humane Society as Special Constables Judy Riley
Tom Walton
C.O. 1978/161
C.O. 1978/161
23 Aug 1978
23 Aug 1978
Government Conservation Officers, as Special Constables when other Peace Officers are unable to act C.O. 1978/161 23 Aug 1978
Representing the Faro Humane Society as Special Officers Lynda Morgan
Miranda Atwood-Wilson
O.I.C. 1983/224
O.I.C. 1989/64
17 Nov 1983
07 Apr 1989
Special Officers Andrew Kelly O.I.C. 2002/118 30 May 2002
Christine Russell O.I.C. 2006/91 25 May 2006
Chris Wilkinson O.I.C. 2006/91 25 May 2006
Mark Wickham O.I.C. 2006/129 15 Aug 2006
Jim Taggart O.I.C. 2006/129 15 Aug 2006
Animal Protection Officer Member of the Public appointed as an Animal Welfare Officer M.O. 2009/03 19 Mar 2009


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
APPRENTICE TRAINING ACT
Apprentice Advisory Board
    Chair
Craig Duncan O.I.C. 2018/17 30 Jan 2018
to 23 Aug 2020
    Members Keith Tegart O.I.C. 2016/20 27 Feb 2016
to 26 Feb 2019
  Brockton Battersby O.I.C. 2016/20 27 Feb 2016
to 26 Feb 2019
  Anthony (Tony) Badry O.I.C. 2017/141 24 Aug 2017
to 23 Aug 2020
  Donovan Dewis O.I.C. 2017/141 24 Aug 2017
to 23 Aug 2020
  Craig Duncan O.I.C. 2017/141 24 Aug 2017
to 23 Aug 2020
  William Anderson O.I.C. 2017/142 24 Aug 2017
to 23 Aug 2020
  Katelyn Dawson O.I.C. 2017/142 24 Aug 2017
to 23 Aug 2020
  Marc Gagne O.I.C. 2017/142 24 Aug 2017
to 23 Aug 2020
       


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
ARCHIVES ACT
   Territorial Archivist David Schlosser O.I.C. 2017/162 28 Sep 2017


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
AREA DEVELOPMENT ACT
Development Officers Inspectors appointed under the Building Standards Act O.I.C. 2003/270 24 Oct 2003
Director Land Use O.I.C. 2009/44 01 Apr 2009
Planning, Sustainable Resources, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources signed 13 Mar 2009
Senior Development O.I.C. 2009/44 01 Apr 2009
Officer, Sustainable Resources, Department of Energy, Mines and Resources signed 13 Mar 2009
Dempster Highway Development Area Administrator Person that performs the Deputy Minister functions O.I.C. 1996/74 24 May 1996
Dempster Highway Development Area Control Officers Each member of the public service employed as a Conservation Officer is appointed as an Area Control Officer O.I.C. 2017/143 24 Aug 2017


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION ACT
Chief Territorial Assessor Director, Property Assessment and Taxation Branch O.I.C. 2006/207 08 Dec 2006
Territorial Tax Assessors Persons employed as assessors O.I.C. 2006/207 08 Dec 2006
Assessment Appeal Board
    Chairperson Walter Brennan O.I.C. 2017/74 1 May 2017
to 30 Apr 2020
     Vice-chairperson  Leo Chassé O.I.C. 2017/74 1 May 2017
to 30 Apr 2020
     Members  Walter Brennan O.I.C. 2017/74 1 May 2017
to 30 Apr 2020
  Leo Chassé O.I.C. 2017/74 1 May 2017
to 30 Apr 2020
  Fiona Charbonneau O.I.C. 2017/74 1 May 2017
to 30 Apr 2020
Assessment Review Boards
Central Yukon  
    Chair Rick Reaume

O.I.C. 2017/205

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Vice-chair Lyle Henderson

O.I.C. 2017/205

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Member Janet Mann

O.I.C. 2017/205

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
   
       
Central East Yukon       
    Chair Julia Salo

O.I.C. 2017/206

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
     Vice-chair Lester Boyle

O.I.C. 2017/206

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
     Member Debbie Carreau

O.I.C. 2017/206

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Alternate Member Gary Jones

O.I.C. 2017/205

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
       
North Yukon      
     Chair Bob Laking

O.I.C. 2017/207

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Vice-chair Margaret Kormendy

O.I.C. 2017/207

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Member    Lambert Curzon

O.I.C. 2017/207

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Alternate Member
       
Southeast Yukon      
    Chair Jim Holt

O.I.C. 2017/208

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Vice-chair Gord Sundby

O.I.C. 2017/208

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Member Kathy Dyke

O.I.C. 2017/208

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
   Alternate Member John Devries

O.I.C. 2017/208

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
       
Southwest Yukon      
    Chair Debbie Hotte

O.I.C. 2017/209

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Vice-chair TJ Grantham

O.I.C. 2017/209

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Member Ronald Schatz

O.I.C. 2017/209

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
    Alternate Member Martin Eckervogt

O.I.C. 2017/209

01 Jan 2018
to 31 Dec 2018
         


Position Title Name Order No. Effective Date
AUXILIARY POLICE ACT
Auxiliary Police Advisory Committee
     Members Jeff Ford O.I.C 2015/152 02 Sep 2015
to 01 Sep 2018
  Walter Wallingham O.I.C 2015/236 02 Dec 2015
to 01 Dec 2018
  Superintendent Brian Jones O.I.C 2017/41 17 Mar 2017
to 16 Mar 2020
  Richard Smith O.I.C 2017/66 18 Apr 2017
to 17 Apr 2020